Rewindex

CompaniesaiMoonshot AI (Kimi)

Moonshot AI (Kimi)

Status page says
Operational since Oct 19
Last 90 days
67 incidents, 67 major or critical
Rewrites caught
None so far
Next deprecation
None announced
Moonshot AI (Kimi) incidents per day, last 90 days

Select a day to jump to its incidents below.

How Moonshot AI (Kimi) reports incidents

Compared with the 152 vendors that have enough incidents to compare. Each tick is one vendor; lower is better on every line.

Provisional. Built nightly from every archived version of each incident, last on Oct 19. Compare all vendors

First posted only after it was over
0% 0 of the 50 incidents we have in full detail

The first update already said resolved. Typical vendor: 6%.

Moonshot AI (Kimi): lower than most vendors.

Time to resolve
7 min median; 9 in 10 within 2 h 57 min

From the vendor’s own start and resolve times, last 365 days. Typical vendor: 2 h.

Moonshot AI (Kimi): lower than most vendors.

Major or critical incidents
47 a month 570 in the last 365 days

Impact as the vendor labels it. Typical vendor: 1.2 a month.

Moonshot AI (Kimi): higher than most vendors.

Rewrites caught
None so far

Counts, not a rate: 10-minute tracking began Oct 17, so there are too few events to compare yet.

Dependencies

What Moonshot AI (Kimi) relies on and who relies on Moonshot AI (Kimi), as observed in status-page incidents: who they blame, where they say they run, and who fails at the same time. Observed, not verified.

Outage events: Microsoft Azure west us, Jul 23 (timing).

Strong: same company, or blamed in two separate outages. Likely: blamed once, or named as hosting and failing together. Weak: listed as a subprocessor, integration-only, or failing together repeatedly without being named.

Changes and edits

Incidents Moonshot AI (Kimi) rewrote or removed, and notable changes to the pages we watch.

Struck in red is what Moonshot AI (Kimi) removed. Blue is what they added.

Friday, October 9

1 incident change

Friday, October 2

3 incident changes

Thursday, October 1

2 incident changes

Monday, September 28

1 incident change

Saturday, September 19

1 incident change

Sunday, September 13

1 incident change

Saturday, September 12

1 incident change

Full Moonshot AI (Kimi) change history

Pricing and pages we watch

No pricing, trust or legal pages tracked for Moonshot AI (Kimi).

Each change links to its diff: the changed passages with a few words of context, never a full copy of the page.

The Weekly Rewind: one short weekly email on what changed at Moonshot AI (Kimi) and the other vendors we track, including silent edits. Subscribe (opens in new tab)

Incidents

Latest 100 of 845 incidents since Apr 4, 2025, 844 of them major or critical. Maintenance is left out.

Per year, major and critical in amber:

2025: 461 incidents, 460 major or critical; 2026: 384 incidents, 384 major or critical

Friday, October 9

1 incident, 1 major or critical

Friday, October 2

3 incidents, 3 major or critical

Thursday, October 1

2 incidents, 2 major or critical

Monday, September 28

1 incident, 1 major or critical

Saturday, September 19

1 incident, 1 major or critical

Sunday, September 13

1 incident, 1 major or critical

Saturday, September 12

1 incident, 1 major or critical

Wednesday, September 9

2 incidents, 2 major or critical

Wednesday, September 2

1 incident, 1 major or critical

Monday, August 31

3 incidents, 3 major or critical

Thursday, August 13

5 incidents, 5 major or critical

Wednesday, August 12

26 incidents, 26 major or critical

Tuesday, August 11

5 incidents, 5 major or critical

Tuesday, August 4

5 incidents, 5 major or critical

Thursday, July 30

1 incident, 1 major or critical

Tuesday, July 28

1 incident, 1 major or critical

Thursday, July 23

2 incidents, 2 major or critical

Sunday, July 12

19 incidents, 19 major or critical

Saturday, July 11

14 incidents, 14 major or critical

Moonshot AI (Kimi) incidents, last 90 daysJSONMarkdown