Companies / Google Gemini API / pricing

Google Gemini API pricing

ExtractedFrom ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/pricing (opens in new tab), captured . Prices were pulled from the page text automatically; each one shown here was found word for word under its own plan. Check the vendor’s page before you buy.

Usage-basedpricing model
—no listed starting price
14plans on the page
43verified prices

Free planUsage-basedContact sales

Confidence: High: every check passed.

Plans

Paid Tier · Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite

  • $0.25 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard input text/image/video$0.25 (text / image / video)
  • $0.5 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard input audio$0.25 (text / image / video) $0.50 (audio)
  • $1.5 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard output including thinking tokensOutput price (including thinking tokens) Free of charge $1.50

Paid Tier · Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite

  • $0.3 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard input text/image/video/audio$0.30 (text / image / video / audio)
  • $2.5 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard output including thinking tokensOutput price (including thinking tokens) Free of charge $2.50

Paid Tier · Gemini 3.5 Live Translate

  • $3.5 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard input audio$3.50 or $0.0053/min * (audio)
  • $0.0053 per minute · Standard input audio$3.50 or $0.0053/min * (audio)
  • $21 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard output audio$21.00 or $0.0315/min * (audio)
  • $0.0315 per minute · Standard output audio$21.00 or $0.0315/min * (audio)

Paid Tier · Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

  • $2 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard input audio$2.00 or $0.003/min * (audio)
  • $0.003 per minute · Standard input audio$2.00 or $0.003/min * (audio)
  • $12 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard output text$12.00 or $0.002/min * (text)
  • $0.002 per minute · Standard output text$12.00 or $0.002/min * (text)

Paid Tier · Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

  • $3.5 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard input audio$3.50 or $0.005/min * (audio)
  • $0.005 per minute · Standard input audio$3.50 or $0.005/min * (audio)
  • $21 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard output text$21.00 or $0.004/min * (text)
  • $0.004 per minute · Standard output text$21.00 or $0.004/min * (text)

Paid Tier · Gemini 3.6 Flash

  • $1.5 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard input; starting January 1, 2027$1.50 starting January 1, 2027.
  • $0.75 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard input; through December 31, 2026promo$0.75 through December 31, 2026.
  • $7.5 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard output including thinking tokens; starting January 1, 2027$7.50 starting January 1, 2027.
  • $3.75 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard output including thinking tokens; through December 31, 2026promo$3.75 through December 31, 2026.

Paid Tier · Gemini 3.8 Flash

  • $1.5 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard input; starting January 1, 2027$1.50 starting January 1, 2027.
  • $0.75 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard input; through December 31, 2026promo$0.75 through December 31, 2026.
  • $7.5 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard output including thinking tokens; starting January 1, 2027$7.50 starting January 1, 2027.
  • $3.75 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard output including thinking tokens; through December 31, 2026promo$3.75 through December 31, 2026.

Paid Tier · Gemini 3.8 Live, Gemini 3.8 Live Extended Thinking, and Gemini 3.1 Flash Live Preview

  • $0.75 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard input textInput price Free of charge $0.75 (text)
  • $3 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard input audio$3.00 or $0.005/min (audio) $1.00 or $0.002/min (image/video)
  • $0.005 per minute · Standard input audio$3.00 or $0.005/min (audio) $1.00 or $0.002/min (image/video)
  • $1 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard input image/video$3.00 or $0.005/min (audio) $1.00 or $0.002/min (image/video)
  • $0.002 per minute · Standard input image/video$3.00 or $0.005/min (audio) $1.00 or $0.002/min (image/video)
  • $4.5 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard output textOutput price (including thinking tokens) Free of charge $4.50 (text)
  • $12 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard output audio$4.50 (text) $12.00 or $0.018/min (audio)
  • $0.018 per minute · Standard output audio$4.50 (text) $12.00 or $0.018/min (audio)

Paid Tier · Gemini 4 Argon

  • $4 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard input; starting December 1, 2026$4.00 starting December 1, 2026.
  • $2 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard input; through November 30, 2026promo$2.00 through November 30, 2026.
  • $20 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard output including thinking tokens; starting December 1, 2026$20.00 starting December 1, 2026.
  • $10 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard output including thinking tokens; through November 30, 2026promo$10.00 through November 30, 2026.

Free · Gemini API

Free

Paid · Gemini API

Price not shown: it did not pass our source checks.

Enterprise · Gemini API

Contact sales

Paid Tier · Gemini Omni Flash

  • $1.5 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard input text/image/video/audio$1.50 (text / image / video / audio)
  • $9 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard output text$9.00 (text) $17.50 (video) *
  • $17.5 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard output video$9.00 (text) $17.50 (video) *

Paid Tier · Gemini Omni Flash Preview

  • $1.5 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard input text/image/video/audio$1.50 (text / image / video / audio)
  • $9 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard output text$9.00 (text) $17.50 (video) *
  • $17.5 per 1,000,000 1M tokens · Standard output video$9.00 (text) $17.50 (video) *

Add-ons

Add-onPriceSource quote
Grounding with Google Search — Standard, Gemini 4 Argon$14 per requestthen $14 per 1,000 requests.
Grounding with Google Maps — Standard, Gemini 4 Argon$14 per requestthen $14 / 1,000 search queries.

See how this page changed over time: Google Gemini API pricing page history · All vendors’ pricing · JSON · Markdown