# fal.ai

- Domain: fal.ai · Category: ai
- Status page: https://status.fal.ai (polled every 10 minutes; now operational)
- Incidents archived: 25 (0 major/critical, 0 maintenances), history since 2025-09-09
- Last 90 days: 2 incidents; open now: 0
- Silently edited or deleted incidents: 0

## How fal.ai reports incidents

- First posted only after it was over: 0% (0 of 25 incidents in full detail); typical vendor 7%
- Median time to resolve: 1 h 1 min (90th percentile 6 h 11 min); typical vendor 2 h
- Major or critical incidents: 0.0 a month (0 over 365 days); typical vendor 1.1
- Rewrites caught since 2026-10-17: 0 deleted, 0 edited
Compared with 154 vendors: [all scorecards](https://rewindex.com/scorecards.md)

## Incidents by year

| Year | Incidents | Major/critical | Maintenance | Median duration |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2025 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 28 min |
| 2026 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 h |

## Pricing

_No structured pricing extracted yet._

## Recent notable changes

_None._

Full timeline: [fal.ai changes](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/changes.md)
## Silent edits and deletions

_None._

## Page change history

| Page | URL | Versions | Last changed (UTC) | History |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Privacy policy | [https://fal.ai/privacy](https://fal.ai/privacy) | 1 | 2026-10-19 |  |
| Terms of service | [https://fal.ai/terms](https://fal.ai/terms) | 1 | 2026-10-19 |  |

_No page changes since the first snapshot._

## Latest 25 incidents

| Started (UTC) | Incident | Impact | Duration | Edited |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2026-09-29 08:23 UTC | [Investigating slowness and reduced traffic](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmumesz6f02sk0wmobbyr9i01.md) | unknown | 19 min |  |
| 2026-09-04 13:58 UTC | [fal.run is unreachable for synchronous requests](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmtn4hy2u0d4r1mqj4tgiir1w.md) | unknown | 30 min |  |
| 2026-07-20 18:30 UTC | [Request Metrics Lag](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmrtuwp7m02tp0ypcmdf44kro.md) | unknown | 6.2 h |  |
| 2026-06-29 23:14 UTC | [Degraded outbound DNS from runners](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmqzu4kxt01ou0kn47yjaftcm.md) | unknown | 1.3 h |  |
| 2026-05-12 07:53 UTC | [Elevated API error rates](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmp2c3m6x02l3m7mf5n63nufc.md) | unknown | 1.3 h |  |
| 2026-05-11 11:23 UTC | [Experiencing Issues with Request Recording and Metrics](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmp145cdg00vqniw35z7mtd4c.md) | unknown | 15 h |  |
| 2026-05-07 18:50 UTC | [High latency](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmovucosq00dh9g3tu5p1sj7d.md) | unknown | 6.5 h |  |
| 2026-05-04 11:30 UTC | [Errors and high latency](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmor5nfof01ofh11plhi60h1k.md) | unknown | 40 min |  |
| 2026-04-26 20:38 UTC | [Model APIs are degraded and file downloads are not working](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmog8dalv0wv2z7t8nsdtg2xi.md) | unknown | 11 min |  |
| 2026-04-08 05:36 UTC | [Degradation](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmnpm7pgw01mgx917fzjjk8hr.md) | unknown | 4.2 h |  |
| 2026-03-15 23:03 UTC | [Errors and high latency](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmmsd22i000j7swu5x2ajyuon.md) | unknown | 13 min |  |
| 2026-03-06 14:25 UTC | [Website &amp; Persistent Data Volume Issues](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmmezktie000c33s7s2cpsgt7.md) | unknown | 3.2 h |  |
| 2026-03-06 13:45 UTC | [Errors and high latency](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmmey5wag07ek12bzgjmn1l0w.md) | unknown | 3.9 h |  |
| 2026-03-04 21:41 UTC | [Errors and high latency](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmmckain500wfx75g283a5v08.md) | unknown | 32 min |  |
| 2026-02-23 21:13 UTC | [High latency and errors on FLUX models](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmlzob7et08mys46fry1ql229.md) | unknown | 35 min |  |
| 2026-02-20 06:33 UTC | [REST API and Web Platform is having DNS issues (does not affect inference services)](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmluil0h20f2it3iipk23cpjo.md) | unknown | 1.6 h |  |
| 2026-01-22 01:37 UTC | [Degraded performance](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmkos7uli02brmm40vlh38ija.md) | unknown | 8 min |  |
| 2025-12-02 20:18 UTC | [Specific models are experiencing high queue time](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmip0snjo019o4f8dgug0xwec.md) | unknown | 12 min |  |
| 2025-11-27 02:45 UTC | [Investigating issues with file access](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmigtzwe005u79gjw6lfxgcka.md) | unknown | 5 min |  |
| 2025-11-05 02:50 UTC | [Request queuing](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmhlf7e7z04djeraep8y7ulab.md) | unknown | 1.3 h |  |
| 2025-10-23 23:20 UTC | [Request queuing and runner failures](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmh432632046y5e426zrk0kly.md) | unknown | 1.0 h |  |
| 2025-09-30 05:32 UTC | [Some models are returning errors, investigating](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmg64epct05ch7lwc9s27561j.md) | unknown | 5 min |  |
| 2025-09-26 02:15 UTC | [Some models are experiencing queuing](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmg082r2600cmc1uagj5yhx0m.md) | unknown | 26 min |  |
| 2025-09-23 19:20 UTC | [Degraded performance and large queues on specific models](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmfx03ftm002aqvflqyjl6zzx.md) | unknown | 1.7 h |  |
| 2025-09-09 18:41 UTC | [Degraded file storage](https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai/incidents/cmfcwcrkj00056hvuzea3q14a.md) | unknown | 30 min |  |


## Charts

### Chart data: fal.ai status incidents per year
Grey: all non-maintenance incidents. Orange: major or critical. Years before Oct 2026 come from the vendor’s own status history.

| Year | Incidents | Major/critical |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2025 | 8 | 0 |
| 2026 | 17 | 0 |

### Chart data: Incidents per month, last 36 months
By impact as reported by the vendor. Maintenance excluded.

| Month | Impact | Incidents |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2025-09 | unknown | 4 |
| 2025-10 | unknown | 1 |
| 2025-11 | unknown | 2 |
| 2025-12 | unknown | 1 |
| 2026-01 | unknown | 1 |
| 2026-02 | unknown | 2 |
| 2026-03 | unknown | 4 |
| 2026-04 | unknown | 2 |
| 2026-05 | unknown | 4 |
| 2026-06 | unknown | 1 |
| 2026-07 | unknown | 1 |
| 2026-09 | unknown | 2 |

### Chart data: Page snapshot history
One dot per archived version. Grey = first archived (baseline), orange = text changed.

| Date | Page | Change |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2026-10-19 | Privacy policy | baseline |
| 2026-10-19 | Terms of service | baseline |

---
Canonical: https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai · Markdown: https://rewindex.com/company/fal-ai.md · JSON: https://rewindex.com/api/v1/companies/fal-ai · Generated 2026-10-19T22:27:21.394Z
